Congress Programme

Date Theme Speakers in Arena Programme
Sunday 10th June • Feast of the Day: Corpus Christi.
• Theme: Gathering
• Opening Ceremony
• Main Liturgy: Celebration of the Eucharist
• Papal Legate Full Programe
Monday 11th June • Feast of the Day: St Barnabas
• Theme: Communion in One Baptism
• Morning Mass by Language Groups
• Principal Liturgy: Ecumenical Liturgy of Word and Water
• Br. Alois Löser (Prior of the Taizé Community, France)
• Dr Maria Voce (President of Focolare)
• Right Rev. Michael Jackson (Anglican Archbishop of Dublin and Glendalough)
• Metropolitan Hilarion Alfeyev (Metropolitan Archbishop of Volokolamsk -Russian Orthodox)
Full Programe
Tuesday 12th June • Feast of the Day: Ordinary week day
• Theme: Communion in Marriage and Family (Family Day)
• Principal Liturgy: Celebration of the Eucharist
• Archbishop Barry Hickey (Archbishop of Perth)
• Mr Carl Anderson (Supreme Knight, Knights of Columbus)
• Other speakers are to be confirmed
• His Eminence André Cardinal Vingt Trois (Archbishop of Paris)
Full Programe
Wednesday 13th June • Feast of the Day: St Anthony of Padua
• Theme: Priesthood and Ministry in the Service of Communion
• Principal Liturgy: Celebration of the Eucharist
Evening Eucharistic Procession
• Most Rev. J. Michael Miller (Archbishop of Vancouver, Canada)
• Ms Noreen Carroll (Foxrock parish, Dublin)
• His Eminence, Oscar Andrés Cardinal Rodríquez Maradiaga (Archbishop of Tegucigalpa, Honduras)
Full Programe
Thursday 14th June Feast of the Day: Ordinary week day
Theme: Reconciliation in our Communion
Principal Liturgies:
• Liturgy of Reconciliation (Morning)
• Celebration of the Eucharist (Afternoon)
• His Eminence, Peter Cardinal Turkson (President, Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace, Rome)
• Mr Richard Moore (Children in Crossfire)
• His Eminence, Seán Cardinal Brady (Archdiocese of Armagh, Ireland)
Full Programe
Friday 15th June Feast of the Day: Sacred Heart of Jesus
Theme: Communion in Suffering and in Healing
Principal Liturgy: Celebration of the Eucharist with Anointing of the Sick
• Ms Rose Busingye (Meeting Point, Kampala, Uganda)
• Partriarch Fouad Twal (Latin Patriarch of Jerusalem)
Full Programe
Saturday 16th June Feast of the Day: Immaculate Heart of Mary

Theme: Communion in the Word through Mary

Principal Liturgy: Celebration of the Eucharist

• Most Rev. Luis Antonio Tagle (Archdiocese of Manila, Philipines)

• Dr John Monaghan (Deputy President, Society of St Vincent de Paul)

• His Eminence, Robert Cardinal Sarah (President, Pontifical Council Cor Unum, Rome)

Full Programe
Sunday 17th June Statio Orbis (In Croke Park)

Principal Liturgy: Celebration of the Eucharist

Papal Legate Full Programe